Samsung Exynos 2200 with AMD RNDA 2 GPU Falls Behind Apple A15 in First Benchmarks

Image: Samsung

The first compute benchmark results for Samsung’s upcoming Exynos 2200 mobile processor with AMD RDNA 2 graphics have hit Geekbench 5, providing a glimpse of the new SoC’s potential performance for the next Galaxy devices.

According to the results that were spotted by Tom’s Hardware, Samsung’s Exynos 2200 chip will eloquently outperform Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 888, an SoC that’s used in phones such as Samsung’s Galaxy Z Flip3 5G, but fall behind Apple’s A15, the chip that powers the iPhone 13 lineup and 2021 iPad Mini. Samsung’s Exynos 2200 with RDNA 2-based “Xclipse” GPU managed a total score of 9143 in the benchmark, while Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 888 and Apple’s A15 managed scores of 4853 and 14665, respectively.

Mobile SoCs in Geekbench 5 Compute Benchmark

Exynos 2200 | Xclipse 920 384 SPsSnapdragon 888 | Mali-G76 12-clustersA15 | 5 GPU clusters
Total Score9143485314556
Sobel9900592710989
Canny8159395410496
Stereo Matching222001020533645
Histogram Equalization6784409210203
Gaussian Blur6605393416020
Depth of Field17004979421347
Face Detection229417977831
Horizon Detection8691536716204
Feature Matching441724407568
Particle Physics451202684772976
SFFT681314756548
APIOpenCLOpenCLMetal

“However, Geekbench 5 compute benchmark often doesn’t reflect the performance of actual applications that use GPUs for general-purpose computing,” Tom’s Hardware noted in its coverage. “Also, it does not reflect the performance of GPUs in graphics applications, so it is hard to draw any direct conclusions here.”

“[…] Meanwhile, if the Exynos 2200 arrives this autumn, it won’t compete against Apple’s A15 (which already outperforms it by 59% in the Geekbench 5 compute benchmark), but against Apple’s next-generation A16.”

Samsung officially announced its “game changing” Exynos 2200 processor with Xclipse GPU powered by AMD’s RDNA 2 architecture this week. It has been confirmed to support hardware accelerated ray tracing (RT) and variable rate shading (VRS), enabling greater visuals and performance in next-generation mobile titles.

Source: Geekbench (via Tom’s Hardware)

Recent News