Image: Intel

The capabilities of Intel’s Arc A750 GPU for gaming have seemingly become a lot more clearer today courtesy of new metrics provided from Ryan Shrout.

As demonstrated in a new article and video shared by Intel’s graphics marketing guy, the Arc A750 graphics card has been benchmarked in nearly 50 DX12 and Vulkan games, providing comprehensive insight as to how the product might handle many of today’s hottest titles. Some of the games that were tested include Far Cry 6, Red Dead Redemption 2, and The Riftbreaker, which the Arc A750 is able to run at over 300 FPS on average, according to the “1080p Ultra DX12 games” slide and roundup table.

Intel’s Arc A750 graphics card was pitted against NVIDIA GeForce 3060, and here’s how they seemingly compare, per Shrout:

Across nearly 50 tested titles, we are showing a great gaming experience at both 1080p Ultra and 1440p High settings, and a 3-5% performance advantage compared to the GeForce RTX 3060 in matching settings. For games not tested that use modern APIs, and future games that are built on them, we are confident Intel Arc graphics cards will continue to provide excellent gaming experiences.

Image: Intel

Performance Data using DirectX 12

GameArc A750 Graphics Limited EditionArc A750 Graphics Limited EditionNvidia RTX 3060Nvidia RTX 3060
1080p Ultra1440p High1080p Ultra1440p High
Arcadegeddon1279910880
Assassin’s Creed: Valhalla67627667
Battlefield 204275717771
Battlefield V133106143117
Borderlands 383747568
Call of Duty: Warzone1301159875
Call of Duty: Vanguard9575136107
Chivalry 2134108120116
Control97798975
Cyberpunk 207775596954
Death Stranding: Director’s Cut13210213196
Deathloop1087711582
Deeprock Galactic249181222146
Dirt 573836381
Dolmen263218347257
Dying Light 280667157
F1 2021141172125149
F1 20225611565129
Far Cry 695879986
Fortnite10510511597
Forza Horizon 58310085106
Gears 585739479
Ghostwire Tokyo997210368
GRID Legends101109112124
Hitman 3167121165114
Horizon Zero Dawn918210082
Justice1167910273
Masquerade: Blood Hunt157120163116
Metro Exodus78756664
Microsoft Flight Simulator65596057
Monster Hunter Rise14310014293
PUBG: Battlegrounds11410810195
Red Dead Redemption 261685363
Redout 2150113138101
Resident Evil Village160124133111
Sniper Elite 5142124125110
The Division 2958910194
The Riftbreaker312216290196
Tiny Tina’s Wonderlands92717768
Warframe217169214146
Watch Dogs: Legion71816678
World of Warcraft: Shadowlands169225189210

Performance Data using Vulkan

GameArc A750 Graphics Limited EditionArc A750 Graphics Limited EditionNvidia RTX 3060Nvidia RTX 3060
1080p Ultra1440p High1080p Ultra1440p High
DOOM Eternal200158195166
Dota 2223236229239
Ghost Recon Breakpoint106112113117
Rainbow Six Extraction144115146119
Strange Brigade215175172144
Wolfenstein: Youngblood204144193138

The test system that Intel used leveraged a 12th Gen Intel Core i9-12900K processor, ASUS ROG MAXIMUS Z690 HERO motherboard (BIOS 1601), 32 GB (2x 16GB) of Corsair DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB DDR5-5200 memory (C38 @ 4,800 MHz), Corsair MP600 Pro XT 4 TB NVMe drive, and Windows 11 Pro running under the balanced power policy.

Shrout has promised that Intel will be sharing more information about its Arc graphics soon, including “when you’ll be able to buy it, how much it will cost, and details about the architecture and features like XeSS.”

Source: Intel Arc

Go to thread

Don’t Miss Out on More FPS Review Content!

Our weekly newsletter includes a recap of our reviews and a run down of the most popular tech news that we published.

1 comment

  1. The capabilities of Intel's Arc A750 GPU for gaming have seemingly become even clearer today courtesy of new metrics provided from Ryan Shrout.
    I don't think this is exactly how I would have worded the byline. The only thing that has really become clearer is what Intel's opinion of their own product is. Everything else remains suspect.

Leave a comment

Please log in to your forum account to comment